Privacy Policy

The Royal Life Saving Society – Western Australia (RLSSWA) are committed to protecting and securing the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information as required by the privacy requirements of the Privacy Act 1988. In particular, we must adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs") in relation to collecting, using, disclosing, securing and allowing access to, your personal information.

By providing your personal information to us, you consent to your personal information being collected, held, used and disclosed as set out in this policy.

Collection & Sensitive Information

RLSSWA will only collect personal information that is necessary for their day to day operations and as our function as a service provider acting on behalf of various organisations (“our clients”).

The types of personal information collected and held, generally include:


Generally we do not collect any sensitive information about you (such as your religious/political beliefs, etc). However, if the need arises we will only collect and/or disclose sensitive information about you with your consent.

We collect the personal information solely for the purpose of marketing or distributing our own or our clients', suppliers products or services, or when procuring applications from you for our own or our clients’ services (such as training services, charitable donations, licensed fundraising, or memberships) or research into water safety issues.

You do not have to provide us with your personal information but, if you do not provide us with the information we require, we may not be able to assist you or provide you with the products or services you would like.

Use and Disclosure

We will only disclose your information for the purposes for which it was initially collected, other directly related purposes, purposes to which you otherwise consent or as permitted or required by law.

The primary purposes include market research, marketing products and services on our own or our clients’ behalf and for administering training provided, a sale to you, your application, or donor pledge for, the products or services concerned. If the personal information is to be used or disclosed for additional purposes we will not do so without your consent.

After the completion of a campaign, any information from a client is disclosed and or provided to the client so that they can maintain records of services provided.

Our clients will collect, use and hold the information in accordance with their privacy policies. Your information will not be placed on any mailing list or provided to any other party for any other purpose, except as where permitted or required by law.

Data Quality

RLSSWA take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information that we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

To assist us with this, please contact us as soon as possible if you are aware of any changes required to your personal information. You are also able to access your information at any time to update or correct the information we hold on you.

Data Security

We store and hold your personal information securely through physical and electronic means. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is not misused, lost, interfered with or subject to unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We will also take action as required to destroy or permanently de-identify any personal information about you that we no longer require.

Access and Correction

Under the privacy requirements, you have a right to access the personal information that a Company holds about you. We will take all reasonable steps to correct any information you find inaccurate. Should we deny access and/or refuse to correct your personal information, we will provide you with reasons that will be based on the grounds provided by the Privacy Act.

All requests for access or correction to personal information should be made to the Privacy Officer by email, post or phone as detailed below. A reasonable fee may be charged for providing you with access to your personal information.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of this privacy policy or the privacy principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) you can contact us using the contact details below. You will need to provide us with sufficient details regarding your complaint as well as any supporting evidence and/or information.

We will refer your complaint to the Privacy Officer who will investigate the issue and determine the steps (if any) that we will undertake to resolve your complaint.

We will contact you if we require any additional information from you and will notify you in writing of the outcome of the investigation. If you are not satisfied with our determination, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or complain to the Australian Privacy Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au

Contact us

Please contact us if:


You may contact us by

Writing: The Royal Life Saving Society – Western Australia
P.O.Box 28, Floreat Forum WA 6014

Emailing: info@rlsswa.com.au
Phoning: 08 9383 8200